Skip to main content

Startup directory statistics (2026)

ScrollLaunch reviewed 864 startup directories: where founders submit a SaaS, AI tool or app for a listing and a backlink. 66% give dofollow links, 80% are free to submit and the median Ahrefs Domain Rating is 44. Updated October 2026.

Browse the directories

Directories analyzed

864

Dofollow

66%

Free to submit

80%

Median Ahrefs DR

44

Key findings

  1. 01

    66% of startup directories give dofollow links

    566 of the 864 startup directories in the dataset (66%) give the listed product a dofollow link. 296 (34%) use nofollow and 2 decide by paid tier.

    Link to this finding
  2. 02

    80% are free to submit

    695 of 864 directories (80%) list products for free. 131 (15%) charge for every listing and 38 (4%) are free with paid upgrades.

    Link to this finding
  3. 03

    433 directories are free and dofollow

    433 directories (50%) are both free to submit and dofollow. 160 of those also have an Ahrefs Domain Rating of 50 or more, which makes them the shortlist to submit to first.

    Link to this finding
  4. 04

    The median directory is DR 44

    The median startup directory has an Ahrefs Domain Rating of 44. 190 (22%) score DR 70 or higher; the highest rated are Chrome Web Store (DR 100), Trustpilot (DR 94) and Women in Technology (DR 94).

    Link to this finding
  5. 05

    High-DR directories are less likely to be dofollow

    49% of directories rated DR 70 or higher give dofollow links, against 70% of directories under DR 30.

    Link to this finding
  6. 07

    General Directory is the largest category

    The largest groups are General Directory (282 directories, median DR 36), Tech / Startups (121, median DR 50) and AI Tools (119, median DR 39).

    Link to this finding

By Domain Rating

High-DR directories are less likely to be dofollow

Each band's size, median DR and how many of its directories are dofollow or free.

DR bandDirectoriesShareMedian DRDofollowFree
DR 90-100273%9130%78%
DR 70-8916319%7652%76%
DR 50-6917120%5868%85%
DR 30-4923527%4072%79%
DR 0-2926831%1370%81%

By category

Where the directories are

Categories with at least 8 directories. Share is of all 864.

CategoryDirectoriesShareMedian DRDofollowFree
General Directory28233%3694%74%
Tech / Startups12114%5038%82%
AI Tools11914%3963%87%
Software Discovery11413%4458%86%
Community688%529%100%
Design Tools435%4884%77%
Launchpad324%3981%78%
Software Reviews202%8145%60%
SaaS Tools182%5761%89%
Indie Hackers132%3985%85%
Marketplace91%7233%78%

By pricing

Free, freemium and paid

PricingDirectoriesShareMedian DRDofollowFree
Free69580%4562%100%
Freemium384%6668%0%
Paid13115%3882%0%

Submit first

Highest-DR free dofollow directories

DirectoryCategoryPricingLinkDR
1. Better Business BureaUGeneral DirectoryFreeDofollow93
2. FMHYGeneral DirectoryFreeDofollow93
3. SourceForgeOpen SourceFreeDofollow93
4. DEV CommunityCommunityFreeDofollow91
5. n8n IntegrationsOpen SourceFreeDofollow90
6. Angie's ListGeneral DirectoryFreeDofollow89
7. AngellistGeneral DirectoryFreeDofollow87
8. Startup FameTech / StartupsFreeDofollow85
9. FazierTech / StartupsFreeDofollow84
10. CodeProjectGeneral DirectoryFreeDofollow83

All 433, ranked: free dofollow directories.

Highest authority

Highest-DR startup directories

DirectoryCategoryPricingLinkDR
1. Chrome Web StoreMarketplaceFreeNofollow100
2. TrustpilotSoftware ReviewsFreemiumNofollow94
3. Women in TechnologyCommunityFreeNofollow94
4. Better Business BureaUGeneral DirectoryFreeDofollow93
5. FMHYGeneral DirectoryFreeDofollow93
6. SourceForgeOpen SourceFreeDofollow93
7. AI ToolhouseGeneral DirectoryPaidDofollow92
8. Notion MarketplaceProductivityFreemiumNofollow92
9. Slack App DirectoryMarketplaceFreeNofollow92
10. Tech | TimeTech / StartupsFreeNofollow92

Top 100 by DR on the DR leaderboard.

Methodology

  • Source: the ScrollLaunch directory catalog (1018 curated rows), last reviewed 2026-10-18.
  • Counted set: 864 directories. One row per domain; Reddit threads, Discord servers, news and media sites, and rows the curator marks as not for software products (local-business and stock-photo sites) are excluded.
  • Domain Rating: Ahrefs DR (0-100), refreshed daily from Ahrefs' API. Ties in rankings break alphabetically.
  • Dofollow: whether the listing page's link to the product passes link equity, checked by hand. Conditional means it depends on the paid tier.
  • Pricing: Free (no charge to list), Freemium (free listing plus paid upgrades) or Paid (no free listing).
  • Percentages are rounded to whole numbers, so a breakdown can sum to 99% or 101%.

Cite this research

Free to quote with a link to this page. Link to a single finding with its #anchor. Agents can read the same numbers as markdown.

ScrollLaunch, "Startup directory statistics (2026)", October 2026. https://www.scrolllaunch.com/research/startup-directories

Frequently Asked Questions

How many startup directories are there?

ScrollLaunch tracks 1018 curated rows. After removing Reddit threads, Discord servers, news sites, duplicate domains and listings that are not for software products, 864 distinct startup directories remain. That set is what every number on this page counts.

What percentage of startup directories give dofollow backlinks?

66% (566 of 864). 34% use nofollow links. 49% of directories rated DR 70 or higher give dofollow links, against 70% of directories under DR 30.

Which free startup directories give dofollow links?

433 directories are both free and dofollow, and 160 of those have a Domain Rating of 50 or more. The highest rated are Better Business BureaU (DR 93), FMHY (DR 93), SourceForge (DR 93). The full ranked list is at /directories/free-dofollow.

Is it worth paying for a directory listing?

82% of paid directories give dofollow links, against 62% of free ones. Paid directories have a median DR of 38, free ones 45. Pay when the directory's audience matches your buyers, not for the DR number alone.

Where does this data come from?

ScrollLaunch's directory catalog. Pricing and link type are checked by hand and the catalog was last reviewed on 2026-10-18. Domain Rating comes from Ahrefs and is refreshed daily.

Every directory is ranked on /directories, with filtered lists on /directories/lists. More research on /research.